LeSamourai
Well-Known Member
I liked Crash
I haven't seen it again since, but I remember it definitely had some effective moments. I just mean that it would probably be better remembered if it hadn't won the best picture award.
I liked Crash
Totally agreeI haven't seen it again since, but I remember it definitely had some effective moments. I just mean that it would probably be better remembered if it hadn't won the best picture award.
I just remembered that Green Book won BP last year, so who the hell knows what's gonna happen this time
Look, I'm not upset or outraged about the Oscars. I just like the conversations around them. Every year there's some odd choices and it's fun to talk about.
Little Women feels like a solid winner, but when I go back and look at what's won in the recent past, it's all over the place. Hey, remember Argo? Hey, it's an okay film, but nowhere near the best of that year. It's not even talked about anymore.
Ooooh nice, you got some interesting ones that I didn't get!...but I got way more, although I also got double and triple copies too and lots of crap.Yup. Got digital screeners for most of the nominees and a dvd screener for one of them (Parasite) this year.
View attachment 29301
(A Hidden Life was added after this pic was taken)
Here’s mineA few of us got on a Tarantino ranking tangent a while back in a thread that sort of thing had no business being in. At the time I hadn't seen Jackie Brown or the newest one, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. All has been rectified now as my wife and I have been on a binge of watching them all in order. This is my final ranking:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Django Unchained
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
6. Jackie Brown
7. The Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill 1/2
9. Death Proof
EDIT: And it should also be noted that if I were rating these on a scale of 1-100, the top 6 would all be 90+ films.
Haven't seen Death Proof, but here's mine. Gotta rewatch Jackie Brown soon.A few of us got on a Tarantino ranking tangent a while back in a thread that sort of thing had no business being in. At the time I hadn't seen Jackie Brown or the newest one, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. All has been rectified now as my wife and I have been on a binge of watching them all in order. This is my final ranking:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Django Unchained
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
6. Jackie Brown
7. The Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill 1/2
9. Death Proof
EDIT: And it should also be noted that if I were rating these on a scale of 1-100, the top 6 would all be 90+ films.
Yeah, i figured the Academy gets hooked up much better than we do. Then again, the qualifications for Spirit Awards and Oscars are much different. Most notably, the budget limit for a Spirit Award nominee is $25m, so that excludes a lot of stuff that gets nominated for Oscars. On the flip side, to be eligible for Spirit Awards, a film only needs to play one of the four big film festivals in a given year, and U.S. theatrical distribution isn't a requirement, which resulted in us getting four films that won't be released here until sometime in 2020 (The Climb, The Vast of Night, Blow the Man Down, Driveways). I'm also guessing you didn't get Portrait of a Lady on Fire because France chose to select Les Miserables instead (damned shame).Ooooh nice, you got some interesting ones that I didn't get!...but I got way more, although I also got double and triple copies too and lots of crap.
TARANTINO FILMS RANKED
01. Pulp Fiction
02. Inglorious Basterds
03. Kill Bill, Vol. I & II
04. Reservoir Dogs
05. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
06. Django Unchained
07. Jackie Brown
08. The Hateful Eight
09. Death Proof
Let the record, show I would rather watch ANY Tarantino film than pretty much every Marvel film.
I actually got Portrait...it was submitted for best picture, it's in my top 3 for the year. It's so gorgeous in every way.Yeah, i figured the Academy gets hooked up much better than we do. Then again, the qualifications for Spirit Awards and Oscars are much different. Most notably, the budget limit for a Spirit Award nominee is $25m, so that excludes a lot of stuff that gets nominated for Oscars. On the flip side, to be eligible for Spirit Awards, a film only needs to play one of the four big film festivals in a given year, and U.S. theatrical distribution isn't a requirement, which resulted in us getting four films that won't be released here until sometime in 2020 (The Climb, The Vast of Night, Blow the Man Down, Driveways). I'm also guessing you didn't get Portrait of a Lady on Fire because France chose to select Les Miserables instead (damned shame).
Yes, I agree it's definitely not as great as Your Name, but it's still probably better than most animated releases in 2019, which was an admittedly average year.Weathering with You was gorgeous and enjoyable, but its pacing is uneven and the sense of cosmic romance feels a bit forced. It might have been improved by reining in its scale a bit.
Still enjoyed it, but there was some alchemy at work in Your Name that feels unlikely to be duplicated any time soon.
Weathering with You was gorgeous and enjoyable, but its pacing is uneven and the sense of cosmic romance feels a bit forced. It might have been improved by reining in its scale a bit.
Still enjoyed it, but there was some alchemy at work in Your Name that feels unlikely to be duplicated any time soon.
Yes, I agree it's definitely not as great as Your Name, but it's still probably better than most animated releases in 2019, which was an admittedly average year.