Bugs

RenegadeMonster

Now Spinning
Admin
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
5,946
Age
35
Location
Salem, MA
Just to give everyone a heads up that gif uploads for avatars are not working right now. They will upload as a static image.

This will happen until I can get Imagick installed again. The current version is not compatible with the new server configuration yet out of the box. Though I hear I can build from the open source library a version that is. So I will try that when I have some time. It's just a matter of compiling the extension for our system.
 

bother

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
1,060
Location
USA
Just to give everyone a heads up that gif uploads for avatars are not working right now. They will upload as a static image.

This will happen until I can get Imagick installed again. The current version is not compatible with the new server configuration yet out of the box. Though I hear I can build from the open source library a version that is. So I will try that when I have some time. It's just a matter of compiling the extension for our system.

Thanks for your hard work!!!!!!!!
 

Melt Face Molly Drop

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
3,272
Location
PHX
Not a bug per se, but is there a way to cut down on the lag when you like a post? It's not long, but long enough to delay any consistent flow I've got going on with the page scans I typically do.
 

zdkaiser

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
2,464
Location
Purgatory, United States.
So recently, when I upload an image to a post, it is providing a link to the image, rather than posting the full image in the actual post under the text. When I click that link, it opens a new tab and says "you do not have permission to access..."


Curious if any one else is having this problem? Why will it not just upload my image to the post (as it has in the past)?

Thanks.
 

RenegadeMonster

Now Spinning
Admin
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
5,946
Age
35
Location
Salem, MA
So recently, when I upload an image to a post, it is providing a link to the image, rather than posting the full image in the actual post under the text. When I click that link, it opens a new tab and says "you do not have permission to access..."


Curious if any one else is having this problem? Why will it not just upload my image to the post (as it has in the past)?

Thanks.

When you say upload an image are you by chance copying and pasting it from elsewhere verses uploading directly from your phone/computer?

Any image that is protected by an image proxy, will copy and paste as a link rather than an upload. And that often means if it's from an external source it will be blocked from loading here.
 

zdkaiser

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
2,464
Location
Purgatory, United States.
When you say upload an image are you by chance copying and pasting it from elsewhere verses uploading directly from your phone/computer?

Any image that is protected by an image proxy, will copy and paste as a link rather than an upload. And that often means if it's from an external source it will be blocked from loading here.
I meant uploaded directly from my,phone. Not an external link.thanks
 

Tillman

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
2,801
Location
New York
I am able to access the forum on my phone which is an Android but as of yesterday I can't access the forum from my laptop, which is basically an Android tablet.

when I enter the URL in the search bar it downloads a small text file to the laptop as seen in the below image.

any idea what may be going on here?

PXL_20210224_224731532.jpg
 

RenegadeMonster

Now Spinning
Admin
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
5,946
Age
35
Location
Salem, MA
umm...

PHP code should never be visible or download for anyone ever visiting the website. It's backend code that is executed by the server.

What the above code should do is call an error page and display the text that the server does not meet PHP's minimum requirements, and to ask us to upgrade it.

However, that error does not make sense, because we are running PHP 8.0.2. And if we had the incorrect version of PHP we all should be getting that error.

Let me look into this more. Might take me a bit as I have no android devices to test on.
 

Tillman

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
2,801
Location
New York
umm...

PHP code should never be visible or download for anyone ever visiting the website. It's backend code that is executed by the server.

What the above code should do is call an error page and display the text that the server does not meet PHP's minimum requirements, and to ask us to upgrade it.

However, that error does not make sense, because we are running PHP 8.0.2. And if we had the incorrect version of PHP we all should be getting that error.

Let me look into this more. Might take me a bit as I have no android devices to test on.
thanks, if there's anything I can check on my end please let me know.
 

arbaon

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
9
Location
USA
I am able to access the forum on my phone which is an Android but as of yesterday I can't access the forum from my laptop, which is basically an Android tablet.

when I enter the URL in the search bar it downloads a small text file to the laptop as seen in the below image.

any idea what may be going on here?

View attachment 89429
I ran into this issue yesterday as well. I cleared my browser's "Cached images and files" and was able to visit the site as usual today.
 
Top