whatwhatsaywhat
Well-Known Member
according to acclaimedmusic.net, these are the top 5 albums to celebrate significant birthdays in 2022...
60th anniversary:
ray charles - modern sounds in country and western music
howlin' wolf - howlin' wolf
bill evans - waltz for debby
stan getz and charlie bird - jazz samba
sonny rollins - the bridge
(my additions:
bob dylan - bob dylan; more because of it was his first recordings than for the quality of the interpretations of standards per se
booker t and the mgs - green onions
dick dale and the del-tones - surfer's choice
bobby bland - here's the man)
50th anniversary:
the rolling stones - exile on main street
david bowie - the rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
lou reed - transformer
neil young - harvest
stevie wonder - talking book
(my additions:
nick drake - pink moon
aretha franklin - amazing grace
al green - let's stay together
curtis mayfield - superfly
joni mitchell - for the roses)
40th anniversary:
michael jackson - thriller
bruce springsteen - nebtraska
prince and the revolution - 1999
elvis costello and the attractions - imperial bedroom
abc - the lexicon of love
(my additions:
the cure - pornography
the clash - combat rock
midnight oil - 10-1
inxs - shaboo shabaah
hunters & collectors - hunters & collectors)
30th anniversary:
rem - automatic for the people
pavement - slanted & enchanted
dr dre - the chronic
rage against the machine - rage against the machine
aphex twin - selected ambient works 85-92
(my additions:
pj harvey - dry
sonic youth - dirty
beastie boys - check yr head
prince - love symbol
underground lovers - leaves me blind)
20th anniversary:
wilco - yankee hotel foxtrot
interpol - turn on the bright lights
the flaming lips - yoshimi battles the pink robots
the streets - original pirate material
queens of the stone age - songs for the deaf
(my additions:
bluebottle kiss - revenge is slow
desaparacidos - read music, speak spanish
augie march - strange bird
mclusky - mclusky do dallas
beck - sea change)
10th anniversary:
frank ocean - channel orange
kendrick lamar - good kid, maad city
fiona apple - the idler wheel...
tame impala - lonerism
grimes - visions
(my additions:
taylor swift - red
cat power - suns
sarah blasko - i awake
the walkmen - heaven
melody's echo chamber - melody's echo chamber; hard to consider tame impala without factoring this album in imo)
who wins??
60th anniversary:
ray charles - modern sounds in country and western music
howlin' wolf - howlin' wolf
bill evans - waltz for debby
stan getz and charlie bird - jazz samba
sonny rollins - the bridge
(my additions:
bob dylan - bob dylan; more because of it was his first recordings than for the quality of the interpretations of standards per se
booker t and the mgs - green onions
dick dale and the del-tones - surfer's choice
bobby bland - here's the man)
50th anniversary:
the rolling stones - exile on main street
david bowie - the rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
lou reed - transformer
neil young - harvest
stevie wonder - talking book
(my additions:
nick drake - pink moon
aretha franklin - amazing grace
al green - let's stay together
curtis mayfield - superfly
joni mitchell - for the roses)
40th anniversary:
michael jackson - thriller
bruce springsteen - nebtraska
prince and the revolution - 1999
elvis costello and the attractions - imperial bedroom
abc - the lexicon of love
(my additions:
the cure - pornography
the clash - combat rock
midnight oil - 10-1
inxs - shaboo shabaah
hunters & collectors - hunters & collectors)
30th anniversary:
rem - automatic for the people
pavement - slanted & enchanted
dr dre - the chronic
rage against the machine - rage against the machine
aphex twin - selected ambient works 85-92
(my additions:
pj harvey - dry
sonic youth - dirty
beastie boys - check yr head
prince - love symbol
underground lovers - leaves me blind)
20th anniversary:
wilco - yankee hotel foxtrot
interpol - turn on the bright lights
the flaming lips - yoshimi battles the pink robots
the streets - original pirate material
queens of the stone age - songs for the deaf
(my additions:
bluebottle kiss - revenge is slow
desaparacidos - read music, speak spanish
augie march - strange bird
mclusky - mclusky do dallas
beck - sea change)
10th anniversary:
frank ocean - channel orange
kendrick lamar - good kid, maad city
fiona apple - the idler wheel...
tame impala - lonerism
grimes - visions
(my additions:
taylor swift - red
cat power - suns
sarah blasko - i awake
the walkmen - heaven
melody's echo chamber - melody's echo chamber; hard to consider tame impala without factoring this album in imo)
who wins??